QUESTION

CAn the military see record of PTI after expungement?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2014 on Expungements - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I complete PTI and charges were dismissed. I want to enlist and are worried about the application because it asks about expungement . I was told I have a clear record.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the police and military have access to these records even if the records are 'expunged'. we have been advising clients to be 'upfront' about the charges and the successful PTI to control the dialogue. please call if you have any questions. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters