QUESTION

Can the mother take the charge off her son and have full responsibility for theft?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A son and mother were caught pushing a cart out the store filled with unpaid items.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If the mother says it is all her idea and actions, it is possible that the police or the DA may withdraw the charges against the kid. She should be careful that this doesn't conflict any prior statement that she made or she could be charged with false statements. Mom should talk the facts over with a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 3:00 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters