QUESTION

Can the news report someone as guilty without a court case?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
They can offer someone the opinion of another as to a person's guilt or innocence. If they reported someone was found guilty by a court and they were in fact not, that is slander or libel if in print.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 8:34 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters