QUESTION

Can the other one be charged if two were arrested and one wrote a statement stating that all drugs was his?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
It was in a hotel. Heroin was the drug.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
A co-defendant's statement exonerating another person does not mean the other person cannot be convicted too. I suggest the person hire a good criminal defense lawyer.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters