QUESTION

can the owner criminal liable for knowingly authorized another drunk friend to drive and cause serious bodily injury to anoth

Asked on Jan 16th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
If the owner and driver of a vehicle are both drunk, and the owner authorized his friend to drive his vehicle that caused a hit and run and serious bodily injury to others, who is liable? For what crimes?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Not a crime but there could be civil liabilities. (They could try to charge the owner under some kind of accomplice theory but I have not heard of this before.)
Answered on Jan 27th, 2012 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
That's a civil question. Are they both responsible or contributorily negligent? But in the criminal world, person who gets arrested can't blame the owner. He's an adult and doesn't have to drive. Unless a gun was held to his head or something like that.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2012 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters