QUESTION

Can the owner of the car sue me for the full price of the car for painting the car?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was making payments from a dealership car lot. I painted the car and put different seats in the car. I ended up losing my job. When I lost my job, I eventually ended up losing my car and it was repossessed.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

James Edward Smith
No, but he can charge you to repaint it.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Organizations Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Arnold & Clifford LLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, you will likely be liable for the full amount of the indebtedness owed on the car, as well as any costs to restore the car to the value prior to the alterations you made.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters