QUESTION

Can the parents press rape charges even if the underage girl agreed too? How much time in jail will he do if found guilty?

Asked on May 23rd, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
An 18 year old was going out with a 14 year old which her parents were not okay with since she was under age but they never did anything about it to prevent it. Couple of days ago the minor's parents assumed she was being sexual active with the elder.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, consent of the underage party to the sexual activity is NOT ANY defense.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters