QUESTION

can the police arrest me for being asleep at the wheel for dui?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
i was parked at the lake asleep at the wheel supposedly with the keys in the ignition. they charged me with dui and driving without a license.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  Based on your statement, the police have already arrested you. The question now remains if you can be convicted under these facts. Please contact an experienced defense attorney who practices in your jurisdiction to determine your defense strategy and if under these facts, you have a triable case.   This posting should not be considered legal advice nor the beginning of an attorney-client relationship. Please contact an experienced criminal lawyer as soon as possible. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters