QUESTION

Can the police arrest me on felony charges if some gives them a recorded statement saying they heard me talking?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
The crimes are burglary and criminal mischief. There is no witnesses or evidence. Itโ€™s just hearsay? I did not commit these crimes just worried. I have a family to worry about and take care of.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
They can arrest you, but they will need more proof at trial to get a conviction.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 2:21 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If the people are saying that you confessed to doing the crimes, then the statements can be used against you. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 2:20 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
In Texas, it takes more than the hearsay of a witness who claims you said something.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 2:09 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Anyone can be arrested on the flimsiest of evidence. Whether or not you can be convicted is to be seen. Also the statement may not be hearsay if the witness is testifying as to what you said.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
First of all, a confession is NOT hearsay. So that, in and of itself, will not save you. There is another rule of law, however, called the corpus delicti rule. The basic idea behind the corpus rule is that there must be some evidence that a crime was actually committed a confession alone isn't enough. So if all they have is a confession, but absolutely zero evidence that any burglary actually occurred, you're fine.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters