QUESTION

Can the police come back and arrest me or indict me

Asked on Apr 15th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The police came to my house for a warrant on my son he was not here they came in to make sure he wasn't here saw drugs got a search warrant and I am a convicted felon they found guns and did not arrest me found maybe a gram of weed in my room as well as the gun and other guns that were in the house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes they can come back later to arrest you or indict you. If it was your house, then you are responsible for everything that comes into the house, including the drugs and guns. I would suggest that you keep your house clean and not allow your son to bring the drugs and guns into the house.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2019 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters