QUESTION

Can the police come on my property and take pictures of personal property to use as evidence of theft?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
Police entered onto my property and took photos without permission after my ex boss said I stole property that I purchased from him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If the property is in plain sight, yes.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters