QUESTION

Can the police confiscate marijuana from me but not arrest me?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
If police say they will not charge you for marijuana possession (less than half an 1/8th ounce) because you cooperated, but still take the marijuana, is it likely you will be charged at a later date? Further, is it likely they will report the incident to your landlord?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
Yes, it's very possible that you'll still get charged. Don't talk to the police and retain an attorney if you receive charges. As for the landlord, it's anyone's guess.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2015 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters