QUESTION

Can the police enter my house if they say that my mother who answered door said come in which she did not give permission to?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
They had no right or authorization to come in but it's my word against theirs, right? What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When facts are disputed, the witness who appears most credible will likely be the witness who is believed. That may not always be the witness who is the more truthful witness. There are some good testiliars out there, civilian and non-civilian alike.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters