QUESTION

Can the police force me to turn the table over to him, just because he holds the only paper work and receipt?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My ex-boyfriend gave me a table as a gift while temporarily staying in my apartment. Now he is in a new place and would like to take the table he gave me. My ex-boyfriend brought the police to confiscate the table; I explained he had gave the table to me as a gift. The police asked him for a receipt or documentation, of his purchase, at that moment he did not have documentation. He possesses the only paper work there is on the table. The paper work states that rented that item along with a few other items and had them delivered to my home. The other items are now his possession, and the table which he gave me is fully paid for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can explain to the police this is a civil matter and that your ex-boyfriend's only remedy is to take you to small claims court.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters