QUESTION

Can the police get a warrant after a person runs away?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My friend ran from the cops, he got away and ditched the car. Later, the cops found the car. The car was not in his name, but there was an invoice with his name on it from a pawnshop inside the car. There were statements from people saying that he was driving the car that day but they never caught him in it.
Report Abuse

24 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Yes.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:01 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at Ryan Maesen PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse
They may have presented their evidendce to a judge and requested an arrest warrant.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
They can get an arrest warrant if they can show a judge probable cause to believe your friend committed the act. Sounds like they've got probable cause.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse
Of course they can . . . most of their warrants are for people they've never seen.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Can the police get a warrant?? Of course, if they can ID you. They did, so yes there will be an arrest warrant. When questioned, arrested or charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or statement be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do? A little free advice: exercise the 5th Amendment right to SHUT UP and do NOT talk to police or anyone about the case except with and through an attorney. No amount of free 'tips and hints' from here or elsewhere are going to effectively help you in your legal defense. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, program, or other decent outcome through motions, plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if the charges are in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. I'll be happy to help fight this and get the best outcome possible, using whatever defenses there may be.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
First they may be able to get a warrant. Second He should make no statement to anyone tht he was driving. This means he should refuse to answer the police questions at all. Third get an attorney before even thinking about the police. Without his confession the police may never be able the convict him. HE HAS THE RIGHT TO REMAIN SILENT.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, if there is probable cause that an individual has committed a crime, an arrest warrant can be obtained.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
You do not mention what crime your friend is supposed to have committed, but to get an arrest warrant their must be probable cause to believe that the defendant committed a crime. Most people naturally avoid committing crimes while the police are watching them, so it is actually quite common to be convicted without the police ever having witnessed the crime itself. It depends on all the evidence taken together.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure. He needs a good local lawyer ASAP.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
Of course they can. They have probable cause that your friend is the one who ran.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, the police could obtain an arrest warrant based on the information in your question.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New Orleans, LA
4 Awards
Yes. From the factual recitation that you provided, it sounds like the police will (if they havent already) acquire a warrant for your friend?s arrest. As such, you friend should retain a criminal defense attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
YES, if the police have sufficient evidence thy can get a warrant. Proving the case is another matter. He should get an attorney as soon as possible, especially before he speaks to the police.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
If the police have evidence to support a reasonable suspicion that a person was involved in a crime they can have a warrant issued for his arrest. In this case they have that evidence.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
They can certainly issue the warrant. It does not mean that they can win the case. Hire a lawyer if you receive a summons or warrant.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
That sounds like enough "probable cause" to interrogate him if nothing else.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Steven R. Decker
Update Your Profile
Of course they can get a warrant for his arrest. If he is stopped by another police department they will hold him for a bond hearing.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
They can probably get a warrant under these circumstances, but he may have a great defense at trial. Talk with a good local lawyer.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
With the information you give it is possible for the police to have enough probable cause to get a warrant for the person's arrest, at the very least they may contact the person to come in for questioning. If the person is contacted by the police he should not speak to them without an attorney present.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
Yes a warrant can issue. He still may have a defense. State will need to prove beyond a reasons doubt all elements.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Indirect proof including witness statements are sufficient for a warrant.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
They'll get him so he should retain counsel and turn himself.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters