QUESTION

Can the police get the laptops in exchange to not pressing charges against me?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I got these laptops from someone who used a stolen credit card. A cop told me he isn't going to press charges but wants to get the laptops.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need more information to form an opinion. Did you pay for the laptops?
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Never talk to the police. Retain a lawyer to cut any deals, the police cannot ever be trusted.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well the issue would be did you know that these were goods that were gotten illegally? I would get a receipt for these. If the original owner never got paid for these then that person has the right to them.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The police are trying to circumvent the system by not getting a search warrant and you "volunteering" to give him the pc. He has the burden to show that you should be charged and, with his "offer" he does not have it.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters