QUESTION

Can the police keep my car in the impound and for how long?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I live in NY. Two friends of mine were charged with drug charges. I let them borrow my car without knowing they were using it to drop off illegal drugs. I was not charged or involved in the situation by any means, the police impounded my car which I still make payments on. I'm at a loss for what to do. Can they do this? And if so how long can they keep my vehicle?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
The police and prosecutor may be holding your car as evidence or the prosecutor may intend on bringing a civil forfeiture action with respect to the car. You should consult with an attorney.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2015 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters