QUESTION

Can the police legally just take away my trailers because of a scheduled property hearing?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Yesterday I get a knock at my door. I finished getting dressed, then proceeded to my back door to see who might be. To my surprise, I see a county officer pilfering around the side of my garage. He picks up the lounge of a small utility trailer which I own, I continue to observe him as I walk a few steps to my truck. He looks over & under the entire front of my trailer. I ask him directly, “CAN I HELP YOU SIR". He dropped my trailer quickly as he seemed as if I startled him. I am then approached by a county constable/sheriff that proceeds to tell me the reason they were there was because the 5'x8' UHAUL Enclosed trailer, which I also owned, WAS STOLEN. I questioned his statement. He replied, "UHAUL DOES NOT SELL THEIR TRAILERS .... THEREFORE, THAT TRAILER IS STOLEN!" as he proceeds to tell me that they will be taking my UHAUL AND 3 other car haulers because some stickers had supposedly been removed from the front area of these trailer and a some type of metal plate which he says is required on all. “manufactured " trailers in Texas. Never once said anything about a search warrant! Long story, short. 5 COUNTY CONSTABLES TOOK (4) trailers from my property, Reason being what they called "ALTERED VIN." And said I would be receiving a letter in the mail that would schedule a property hearing concerning my four trailers! Q: CAN THEY LEGALLY DO THAT!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Covington, LA at Law Office of Ernest J. Bauer Jr.
Update Your Profile
They can take the property while they are investigating the case.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters