QUESTION

Can the police make me let them talk to my son without telling me why?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My son is 16 years old. The police came to my house today, wanted to talk to my son and would not tell me why. They also wanted to search my son's room for gang clothing. That is all they would tell me. I did not give permission. They got mad and said they were going to call the city because I have cans outside my door.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Take the cans to recycling.Hire counsel for your son.Let counsel deal with the police.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters