QUESTION

Can the police officer arrest me for the 2 charges because I remain silent and not rolling the window down all the way at a DUI checkpoint?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was driving through a DUI checkpoint in CA. I roll my window down about 3 inches and gave them my CDL. The officer asked me question and I refuse to answer any. He asked me to roll down my window further to see if I have been drinking. I decline. The officer also told me by law that I have to roll down the window. The officer then shatter the glass and force me out of the vehicle. The police officer also search my vehicle without my consent. They didn't asked me to perform any tests. Then the officer call his Sargent and charge me with 2814.2 and 2800. Everything was recorded the whole time.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Michael T. Lynch
Update Your Profile
To answer your question, yes an Officer can arrest. They have the power, even in cases where they don't have the right. This is one of the reasons you should never resist, even when the Police are wrong. Having said that, you should hire both a criminal defense attorney and a civil rights attorney to address this situation.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
You did the right thing and your case will be easier to beat because of it.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Ozols Law Firm | Accident & Injury Attorneys
Update Your Profile
If this is true, call a lawyer in your area ASAP. I know some that would likley handle that for free
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sure, it's possible or you to be arrested depending on what other facts gave rise to your arrest. Whether the arrest was legal (i.e. supported by probable cause) is another issue and requires thorough analysis. Contact some DUI attorneys in your area. Also, many of us on LawQA provide a free consultation.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters