QUESTION

Can the police pull me over for driving on the suspended/revoked if they know I have no license and can prove that by someone giving the police a tip?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have a revoked driver's license from a different state. I also have several bench warrants for me for driving on the suspended/revoked list in 2 different states. I currently have no license still. Do they have to witness me doing a driving offense or can they just stop me on a tip from the tip department in the police department that has been verified by police?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If the police believe that you are driving under a suspended license, they can stop your car.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2016 at 4:46 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters