QUESTION

Can the police request to see completion of a rehab program down the road and file charges if she doesn't have a certificate?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My daughter was in a car with a kid who was selling drugs and was taken to the local police station. When my husband and I went to pick her up, we were told she can choose to go to rehab or a warrant will be issued for her arrest. She started going to rehab as an outpatient, but it's overwhelming and she skipped today. The fellow selling the drugs is in jail. Two others that were in the car with my daughter were given the same choice and did not do anything. My daughter who is 18 says the cops didn't file charges and she's not going to rehab anymore. Is she correct? She did not have any drugs on her when this arrest occurred. I am guessing that's why the police gave her this option.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I don't know if they have enough evidence to file on her. They don't need much. If there were drugs in the car, she can be charged. She is taking a chance by not completing rehab. If I was her, I would just do it.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2017 at 9:28 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters