QUESTION

Can the police seize my car with out an arrest in Florida ?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My car is a suspect to a hit and run on pedestrians but there has been no arrest and but the state trooper told me I cannot touch my car or it would be considered tampering with evidence. Am I allowed to take my stuff out the car and the tag because I’m trying to switch it to a new car .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Jonathan Blecher, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the car is the subject of a criminal investigation, the Trooper needs to secure a warrant to seize the car or conduct any tests on it...he can't just leave it with you and tell you not to touch it. If it's in public view, he can photograph it, as he would in any traffic case. I suggest you get an attorney to intervene and put the tropper on the correct path and procedure.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2021 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters