QUESTION

Can the police speak with my minor child alone when I am present?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My minor child was questioned by police in squad car and I was kept at bay. I thought I should have been privy to details of questions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Depends. Were they speaking to the child as a suspect or as a witness. There's a difference.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters