QUESTION

Can the police still find you if they only have your real name & date of birth but you do not have a record?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Got a summons but they do not know my address or social security number.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, the police can find you.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Yes.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 2:33 AM

Report Abuse
You'd be surprised. If they want you. They'll find you. Usually they're lazy but stumble upon something by pure luck.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If the police and courts want you bad enough, they will find you.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Well, you received a summons so they do know how to find you already, right? Even if they could not locate you right now, in these modern times, it is possible to find people through different avenues, such as, cellphone records, school records, registrar of voters, or property records, or by interviewing the family or friends of a suspect. It might be better for you to meet this head-on, and get an experienced criminal defense attorney to help you find out if you really have much to fear.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Yes telephone records utility bills cable or dish bills are all available to them.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If you got a summons, you can be found.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, they have their ways.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
They don't need your SSN or address. If you don't show up in court a warrant will be issued for your arrest, and your name and DOB is enough to get arrested.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
They may be able to find you. Phone records, driver license etc. These all leave a trail.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Mandeville, LA at Ross Scaccia, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, the police can still find you. Better yet, why place yourself in more trouble by avoiding the summons
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters