QUESTION

can the police take my car for a crime no one was arrested for

Asked on May 05th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
the police said my car was in the area where a crime was committed and said if i dont come in for questioning they will tow my car
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The police cannot take your car without there being a forfeiture action filed against your car. The police and the prosecutor must go into civil court  and prove that the car was used in the commission of a crime.  If the car was used in the commission of a crime, then the car can be seized and forfeited to the state . 
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters