QUESTION

Can the police take my mother's vehicle?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was stopped and arrested then brought to police station and was coerced into letting them search my mother car I asked why was I pulled over and arrested they said they could not tell me until I signed the consent forms to search my vehicle. He said they he had suspicion there were drugs in the vehicle. Itโ€™s my motherโ€™s car and I made a mistake but can they keep my car they are saying there is a lien on the car but my mom makes all the payments.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
No they should not be able to keep the car. She should get a lawyer and sue to get the car back.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of James Elliot McIntosh
Update Your Profile
The lien belongs to the company that towed your mom's car. You never said whether drugs were in the car.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If they believe that the car was used for drug sales and/or distribution, yes, they can seize it.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
The State must file a forfeiture action if they claim that the vehicle was being used in a drug enterprise. It is a civil matter. It would then fall upon you and your mom to show her ownership and that she was not aware of the drug activity.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The should be separate and independent. . If you are in Michigan call with details and for an appointment.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
Your vehicle can be impounded and even confiscated by police if narcotics are found inside.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters