QUESTION

Can the state automatically convict you for DUI if you are parked in your resident, sleeping inside your car?

Asked on May 20th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Not an automatic conviction but Florida has a rule that if a person is in "Actual physical control" of a vehicle, operating or parked, the person may be charged with DUI. Demand a Jury Trial, juries hate this type of case.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2016 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters