QUESTION

Can there be alcohol in my trunk if the person driving my car is 21?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am still only 20. We are going to a music festival where our cars most likely will be searched.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If the person possessing the alcohol is legal then it is not a criminal offense, unless it is illegal to bring alcohol to the concert.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
The car belongs to you. You could be charged with minor in possession.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Certainly. If not, no one could ever buy beer at the grocery store if they had their kids with them. Just make sure there is no open alcohol within your reach and that when you take the portable breath test, you blow a .00.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters