QUESTION

Can there still be an OOP against me without me knowing ii and if so, how can I find out?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2017 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
In a contentious divorce, my ex filed false charges of sexual abuse of her daughter against me. An order of protection was filed with an expiry date in 2016. The case went to trial and I was acquitted. My lawyer has since expired. My ex and I still live in the same community.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
Probably not. Usually a party against whom an Order of Protection is issued is served with the order. Most of the time they are served in court as part of and during a court proceeding. If the Order you're referring to expired in 2016 it's no longer in effect, it's done. Also, if you were acquitted of the charges in the case that the Order was issued the Order of Protection would have been vacated upon the acquittal.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2017 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters