QUESTION

Can these two misdeameanors on his record from six years ago removed from his record?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
My son cannot get a job because of this. What is the process?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The waiting period for a Class B misdemeanor is 4 years, a Class A is five years. Those dates start from the time probation ended. Assuming he is not disqualified on other grounds (for example, too many other convictions), it is possible that he is eligible now for expungement. It is a lengthy process, so you should see an attorney as soon as possible to get started.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Only certain types of misdemeanors or felonies can be expunged, and only after 10 years (for misdemeanors) or 20 years (for felonies) have passed since the conviction without being arrested on any other misdemeanor or felony.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters