QUESTION

Can they arrest me in another state if I don't go to probation in California?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
I didn't go for 2 years. And how I can fix that problem? I live in Illinois.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes they can arrest you out of state and they would hold you at least 30 days while the find out if California will bring you back, that involves sending the sheriff to Illinois. Your other option is to come out here and turn yourself in to resolve the case. You need a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
You need to hire a California attorney to get the California courts to allow you to do your California probation in Illinois. I have done this before but the other way around. A client who absconded from IL was here in Calif. It is time consuming but easy for us who know how sort of probation in IL that Ca will take, I have done this before but it costs.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Alameda, CA at The Derieg Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Contact your probation officer immediately to try and square things away.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters