QUESTION

Can they change charges after sentencing and while on probation and if so, can charges be changed or dismissed during probation?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm depressed and innocent but I have a question about what charges were brought upon me. At presentencing the judge reduced my a&b to simple assault and dismissed one charge. I was sentenced to one year probation. I thought everything stayed the same but I got a notice in the mail of my next probation appointment and on it was listed aggravated assault. On my probation order form, it says assault. I don't know why this is happening to me. No one was ever harmed on the scene. An off duty sheriff was there and made up some lies. I'm a good person and my life just got ruined.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney and get the matter corrected.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2016 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
Check with court clerk to verify charge you were convicted of. If you feel it is incorrect in final disposition in file then order transcript of sentencing to see what court said at that time.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2016 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters