QUESTION

Can they change the court’s decision from a misdemeanor to a felony?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was charged and pled guilty. It was a simple assault. I was charged with a misdemeanor and 18 month probation. I went out of state and it was all ok with my probation. The other state said that they didn't need to do anything. Then all of a sudden, said yes, they do. Now say it is a felony and have to register as a felon with the sheriff department that was not the charge or what the court decided. We have come back now because of what the other state probation is doing.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I am guessing that what was a misdemeanor in PA is a felony in "the other state", under the other states criminal code. I would ask a lawyer in the other state as to what the consequences are, or, just move back to PA.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 3:39 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
That would have to do with the other states laws regarding classification of offenders. You need to speak to an attorney in the other state.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters