QUESTION

Can they charge me with break in with just eye witness?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
Okay so someone's house got broken into , and I get blamed . Me and this dude has had problems and then his house gets broken into I get Blamed well there neighbor said they seen me go through back window but that all proof they have and I didn't do it , the police haven't questioned me or anything they told my dad bout this and they still haven't done anything the chief of police said the first of the year comes they have to press charges but why taking so long and what should I do when I didn't do it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Donald Michael Gallick
If a single witness testifies that a defendant commit a crime, and a jury believes the witness, it can sustain a guilty verdict. Might not seem fair, but I have handled numerous appeals where only witness saw the alleged crime.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters