QUESTION

Can they charge me with burglary just because the neighbor across the street has footage of me walking between our houses?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a previous record for burglary. Today someone broke in my house and pried open a gun safe I have. I come to find out the neighbors house was broken into also. The basement window was smashed out. The neighbor across the street has cameras on the outside of his house. The police reviewed the cameras and saw that I was walking alongside the house a few times between my house and my neighborโ€™s house that was also burglarized. The police believe it is I and I staged the whole event. The neighbors have two big mean dogs and they said nothing is missing. Now why would I even try to break in a house with two pitbulls? They are trying to charge me with burglary. I don't know what to do. I can't afford a real lawyer. Every time I had a public defender, they screwed me over even more. I have to live next to these people and now they all think I am a thief. I was the one that called the police first. The guy next door didn't notice his window was broken out for hours later. What should I do?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
They do not have enough evidence to convict you unless you confess or they have your fingerprints at the scene. If they find property at your house from the burglary or other proof they might have a case, but the video proves nothing.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2012 at 2:11 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
I can't help you, you need an to hire an attorney.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
With your prior, it doesn't take much to convince the DA that you were up to no good after watching that video (even if you are innocent). Which is why you need to hire a lawyer to help you here. By yourself it is a game of he said she said, and guess who the Judge/Jury will believe?
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Do not make any statements to the police. Get a lawyer. Fight the charges. Go to trial.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Why were you even walking between the two homes? It does not sound like they have any direct evidence against you. You need to retain an attorney and not rely on the PD.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get a real lawyer. Actually pay someone to represent you if you are charged with burglary. If all they have is a video of you.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters