QUESTION

Can they charge me with burglary second degree if I busted out my brother’s house window?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I didn't enter the premises nor attempted to. I even replaced it the same day. Can they do this?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
You can be charged with the crime; but that does not mean that you do not have defenses to it. I would hire an attorney in your area. Consult with about 3 or 4 and go with the one that you feel most comfortable with and can afford. I would not necessarily judge an attorney by their price, but price should be a consideration for budgeting purposes.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 1:48 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Burglary (at least under California law) turns on whether you had the intent at the time of the entry to commit a felony or petty theft inside the structure. If intent cannot be proven, then there is no burglary based on your facts, it might just be a simple vandalism charge.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 1:48 AM

Report Abuse
If you did not enter, the more appropriate charge would probably be malicious mischief (level determined by the value-amount of the damages).
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 1:48 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need details, but sounds more like a trespass or malicious destruction of property.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 1:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters