QUESTION

Can they charge my 19 year old son with contributing to a minor without proof?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My 19 year old son stopped at a party some friends of his were having one night about 10:30. He left about 11:00 to meet me and brings me something and then returned to the party. About 15 minutes later the cops showed up and he was charged with contributing even though he didn't take anything to the party. Do they not have to prove he was contributing to charge him? They never asked him any questions pour checked him just wrote him a citation and told he could leave.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes they can, and they did. But you should hire a lawyer for him and get this relatively minor charge dismissed. By himself he's going to get a criminal record, and it isn't worth it.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes if he was present with minors in that situation it does not matter if he brought anything.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters