QUESTION

Can they charge us with anything if we go and pick up the vape mods?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My friend had mine and one of my other friend’s vape mod at his house. His dad caught him with it and turned both of them into the cops. The cops found out our names from the police officer and the police called my other friends phone and said that they weren’t charging us with anything but we could come and pick up the vape mods from the evidence room in the police station even though we were underage. They are aware of that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, they could charge you, but probably won't. I would recommend letting it go, and give up on smoking and vaping until you are old enough.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters