QUESTION

Can they come to the state where I am from and arrest me even if I'm not in the state’s custody?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
It all started in a parking lot. The cops were coming at me head on and cut me off. So I stopped, put it in reverse and turned around, pulled out of the parking lot, hit the gas and drove about 2 miles then turned onto the on ramp and got on the express way and flew home. I didn't see any cops behind me at any point except at the start which makes me think they either didn't chase after me or they thought I went straight and didn’t get on the express way. They wanted to pull me over for speeding. I didn't want to stop for certain reasons when he cut me off in an unmarked SUV. I put it in reverse and looked behind me. There was a man not a cop. He was dressed in regular clothes, standing behind me and starting screaming don't run and cursed me. He punched my side window and I drove off. When I started driving, he either threw something hard or punched my back window. I heard a loud thump. If I ever get arrested and have to face the judge, my argument is going to be that I didn't know it was a cop. He turned his lights on but I'm going to say that I was turned around and didn't see them and that I thought he was a guy who was trying to fight me from an incident earlier on in the day and when I was turned around looking behind me to reverse and get out of there I saw another guy who I thought was his friend saying get out of the car and cursed me trying to fight and jump me. I got scared and drove off. I didn't see any lights and nobody chased me. I had no idea it was the police. Don't you think they would have followed me and turned their lights and sirens on if it was the cops that's why I had no idea. If I thought it was cops, I would have stopped. I live in another state about 90 min away from where it happened. Can they call the police and have the state pick me up?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, that is a fleeing and sliding charge and most states reciprocate.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2015 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters