QUESTION

Can they convict me of buying the box when I did not know other items were in there?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was arrested for buying a box. In the box were items that someone else put in there. I had no idea they were in there. I am supposed to have codefendants but they have not been arrested. There is no warrant for them. The judge did not sign a warrant for them. They said they can use the other people loading the box to convict me because they have video of them in store taking items off shelf but never saw them put in box.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

That depends how good your lawyer is.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2017 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer if you haven't already. If you can?t afford to, talk to your public defender. Your question cannot be answered without a lot more information and you shouldn't post more details online (which I think you must already know because your question is so vague).
Answered on Aug 30th, 2017 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters