QUESTION

Can they hold my boyfriend if his 180 days are up?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend has been in Orange County since July 9 with aggravated robbery in numerous misdemeanors. He had not been set a court date and has been indicted yet his 180 are up on the 4th can they hold him this long?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Have they set his bond? They can hold him for however long if they set his bond and he can't bond out. You need to hire an attorney to get some attention on his case.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters