QUESTION

Can they press charges if I was defending myself in a fight?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was out at with friends last night and was outside smoking when this drunk guy came out of the club and started acting wild and mostly annoying us. I told him to take off and then he got in my face and threatening to fight me. He took a swing at me but it was slow since he was drunk, I stopped his punch then cold clocked the dude. He fell to the ground and was out for a minute or two then someone put him in a cab. Anyway now I'm worried that he'll find it was me who hit him and press charges. Do I need to get a lawyer?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Not yet. Self-defense. Probably no case will be filed. If there were any witnesses, you should get their contact info.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Sure they can press charges, but your attorney can argue self defense or defense of others. Or even mutual combat. Hire a good trial attorney and fight it with everything you got.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters