QUESTION

Can they prevent you from staying in your home if they saw something that could be considered evidence?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I am being questioned by the police at my home. They have no search warrant.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It's perfectly legal for a cop who comes to your home for some other reason (to respond to a noise complaint or a domestic violence call, for example) to arrest you if they see evidence of criminal activity sitting out in plain view. No search warrant required in that situation. This is true even if the cop is standing at your front door and sees drug paraphernalia (for example) sitting out on your coffee table. Cop doesn't have to even enter your home if he can see contraband in plain view while he is standing at your open front door.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2014 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters