QUESTION

Can they question him without a parent present if our son was stopped by our property on his quad by police?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
They pulled out of driveway with sirens on. He pulled back in driveway and was told to pull onto main road. He said he knew everything about our son and claimed he is riding on main roads which he was not. They cited him for riding motorcycle not quad.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
They can ask him basic questions. If you really want the charge to be dismissed, consult with a criminal defense lawyer.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 4:57 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters