QUESTION

Can they revoke all the DUI fines I have paid and make me retake all the classes?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Say I only have $150 dollars left to pay toward my DUI fine and I'm finished with classes and everything else I had to do. I am also off probation. Is there any consequence if I was sent to Detox for a night recently? I heard they can revoke all payments and make you retake classes? Does that really apply or only if I was still on probation?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
If you are off probation, they can't make you do anything. Chances are your fines/fees were converted to a civil judgment and sent to collections. If, on the other hand, your probation was revoked, then you have to go into court, and recall the warrant. Get the case on calendar and get a new date to pay the fines (or bring it with you when you recall the warrant). They cannot make you redo the class or revoke payments you already made. They can add an additional penalty for not doing what you were supposed to.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
DUI probation is 5 years. If you have a new violation in that time frame... yes, you could be ordered back into treatment.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If you are off probation then they have no more power to deal with you. Except if there are new charges.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Assuming you are in California, usually everything relating to sentencing has to be finished before probation ends. If the facts are, as you have related, the court has no jurisdiction over you if probation has ended, you may have a new problem depending on how you ended up in "detox" but if you have completed probation then you can't have a problem with the earlier case.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters