QUESTION

Can they send a court summons if the police confiscated marijuana from my house but I was neither charged, cited nor arrested?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
The police were investigating some complaints. I however was unlucky and had just smoked marijuana. I had about a gram or so in my house. They took it along with the paraphernalia. They decided not to arrest me and gave me a number to call and said if I called and worked with them, they would get rid of the charges.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You should retain a lawyer and let him talk to the police. You should never talk to the police without a lawyer present or consent to a search.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes they can charge you later. They usually do in drug cases since they send the stuff to a lab to see if it really is an illegal substance and then after they get the results, they charge you. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Don't fall for it. It's a set up. Talk to a lawyer before you do something that will incriminate yourself.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Accidents Attorney serving St. Paul, MN at Arechigo & Stokka, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't talk to the police. They're fishing for more information, either against you or someone they think you know. You may receive a summons in the mail charging you with a possession offense, but it's still in your best interest not to talk to the police.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters