QUESTION
Can they still charge my son even if they already verified the real shooter?
Asked on Nov 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm in Chicago, on Oct 31 2013 my 17 year old son was taken arrest and release to me. A girl got hurt in the eye with a BB gun after school. The police came to my home to arrest my son, they claim there was a witness that saw him and another boy shooting. They also arrested the other suspect. After questioning both kids (which requested to be present and was not allowed even though my child is a minor). The detectiveโs stated his going to send the case to the judge. Even though they found the other boy was the one to be the shooter using the BB gun. And stated my son was not even at the scene when the incident happened. But the girl states my son was there (but not sure). And according to the detective she was okay. What should I do before going to court? My son never had been in trouble. How would this affect his record? Should I get a lawyer? Why did they charge my son after the boy clearly said he was not there and same story was told by other students. Please what should I do? Iโm very worried.
2 ANSWERS
Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
Partner at
The Law Office of Vincent C. Machroli, P.C.
1 Award
A skilled criminal defense attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you the complete, proper legal advice you need, plus a quote to represent your son.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 10:31 PM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
at
Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
You should contact a lawyer right away. This may be a very serious charge.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:39 PM