QUESTION

Can they suspend my license twice for the same incident and is that even legal?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I got a DUI 2.5 years ago. The DMV suspended my license. Then after the suspension was lifted, I got issued a restricted license as long as I continue to pay my fine and go to my DUI classes. The DMV just sent me a notice notifying me that they are suspending my license again for the same incident and won't be eligible to get it back until 2018. I have documentation stating the lift of suspension 10/09/2015.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes they can. Remember the court case is independent of the DMV hearing, so technically you can get suspended twice for the same incident.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2016 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters