QUESTION

Can they tow the car, let both of us go but no ticket or anything?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Last night my boyfriend and I got pulled over by the police. My boyfriend was driving his nephew's car which was registered and insured. The police said he made a right turn on a red light (I don't remember it being a sign there saying no turn on red). So the police search both of our names and everything shows up find for me. My boyfriend on the other had does not supposed to be driving. They ended up putting us in the back of their car while they searched his nephew's car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He was driving while suspended or revoked? Good enough to arrest, jail, impound and due a custodial search. At least he needs an attorney.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters